Towson Tigers vs Elon University Phoenix predictions, Feb 26, 2026

NCAA College Basketball, on Thursday,

Towson Tigers

Phoenix

Score, Highlights

Short Preview

As the Towson Tigers prepare to host the Elon University Phoenix on February 26, 2026, both teams will be looking to improve their recent performances. Towson enters this matchup with a mixed record, securing victory in 2 of their last 5 games. They have shown resilience at home, making them a formidable opponent on their own court.

In contrast, Elon University has struggled, managing to win only 1 out of their last 5 matches. Despite this, they will aim to disrupt Towson’s momentum and capitalize on any weaknesses in their game plan. The Tigers have demonstrated a robust offensive strategy, which will be critical in exploiting Elon’s defensive vulnerabilities.

Bookmakers have set the odds at 1.34 for a Towson win and 2.89 for an Elon upset, reflecting the Tigers’ stronger form and home advantage. Predictions suggest a 68.5% likelihood of a Towson victory, with a mere 31.5% chance for the Phoenix. While Towson appears to have the upper hand heading into this matchup, basketball can be unpredictable, and Elon’s potential for an upset should not be underestimated.

This preview is generated with the Welcome.Bet AI Insights Engine, combining form data, betting odds, and semantic SEO optimization to deliver relevant match analysis for fans and bettors alike from 2026-02-25T21:52:03+00:00.

Towson
68.3%
Elon University
31.7%

!!!!! Information about video stream is absent for now

Betting Odds

1 X 2
Pinnacle 1.34 2.89

Latest Results

22.02.26 Drexel Dragons basketball – Towson Tigers basketball – 68:62
15.02.26 Monmouth Hawks basketball – Towson Tigers basketball – 72:71
12.02.26 Towson Tigers basketball – Stony Brook Seawolves basketball – 69:57
07.02.26 Hofstra Pride basketball – Towson Tigers basketball – 71:49
31.01.26 Towson Tigers basketball – Hampton Pirates basketball – 82:50
21.02.26 Elon University Phoenix basketball – North Carolina A&T Aggies basketball – 82:102
14.02.26 William & Mary Tribe basketball – Elon University Phoenix basketball – 78:81
12.02.26 North Carolina-Wilmington Seahawks basketball – Elon University Phoenix basketball – 65:54
07.02.26 Elon University Phoenix basketball – Drexel Dragons basketball – 75:82
05.02.26 Hampton Pirates basketball – Elon University Phoenix basketball – 87:79 OT

Facts

  • In the last 5 head-to-head matches, Towson won 4.
  • Towson has had mixed results lately (last 5 games: 2 wins).
  • Elon University‘s performance has dropped in recent matches (in the last 5 games, wins – 1).
  • In this match, Towson is seen as the favorite.
  • In the last 11 head-to-head matches, Towson won 8 matches, drew 0 matches, lost 3 matches, and goals 773:696. (average 70.3:63.3).
  • Including home matches between the teams, Towson won 3 matches, drew 0 matches, lost 1 match, and goals 316:262. (average 79:65.5).

    Latest Head To Head

    22.01.26 Elon University Phoenix basketball – Towson Tigers basketball – 59:72
    20.02.25 Elon University Phoenix basketball – Towson Tigers basketball – 69:63
    12.02.24 Towson Tigers basketball – Elon University Phoenix basketball – 80:55
    21.01.23 Elon University Phoenix basketball – Towson Tigers basketball – 62:66
    12.02.22 Towson Tigers basketball – Elon University Phoenix basketball – 86:50

    Standings

    NCAA College Basketball Outrights

    1. Michigan Wolverines: 4.75 (15.81%)

    2. Duke Blue Devils: 5.25 (14.31%)

    3. Arizona Wildcats: 5.5 (13.66%)

    4. Houston Cougars: 10.5 (7.15%)

    5. Florida Gators: 12.5 (6.01%)

    6. Illinois Fighting Illini: 14 (5.37%)

    7. Iowa State: 14 (5.37%)

    8. Connecticut Huskies: 18 (4.17%)

    9. Purdue Boilermakers: 26 (2.89%)

    10. Kansas Jayhawks: 31 (2.42%)

    11. Gonzaga Bulldogs: 41 (1.83%)

    12. Michigan State: 51 (1.47%)

    13. Arkansas Razorbacks: 51 (1.47%)

    14. St. Johns Red Storm: 51 (1.47%)

    15. Tennessee Volunteers: 67 (1.12%)

    16. Nebraska Cornhuskers: 67 (1.12%)

    17. Louisville: 67 (1.12%)

    18. Vanderbilt Commodores: 67 (1.12%)

    19. Alabama Crimson Tide: 67 (1.12%)

    20. Virginia Cavaliers: 81 (0.93%)

    21. Brigham Young: 81 (0.93%)

    22. North Carolina: 101 (0.74%)

    23. Wisconsin Badgers: 126 (0.6%)

    24. Clemson: 126 (0.6%)

    25. Kentucky Wildcats: 126 (0.6%)

    26. Texas Tech: 151 (0.5%)

    27. Iowa Hawkeyes: 151 (0.5%)

    28. St. Louis Billikens: 151 (0.5%)

    29. NC State: 151 (0.5%)

    30. UCF Knights: 201 (0.37%)

    31. Texas A&M: 201 (0.37%)

    32. Villanova Wildcats: 251 (0.3%)

    33. Indiana Hoosiers: 251 (0.3%)

    34. SMU Mustangs: 251 (0.3%)

    35. Auburn Tigers: 251 (0.3%)

    36. Miami (FL): 251 (0.3%)

    37. Texas Longhorns: 251 (0.3%)

    38. UCLA: 251 (0.3%)

    39. Ohio State Buckeyes: 351 (0.21%)

    40. Georgia Bulldogs: 351 (0.21%)

    41. USC Trojans: 351 (0.21%)

    42. Virginia Tech: 501 (0.15%)

    43. New Mexico: 501 (0.15%)

    44. San Diego State: 501 (0.15%)

    45. Missouri Tigers: 751 (0.1%)

    46. Santa Clara: 751 (0.1%)

    47. Miami (Ohio): 751 (0.1%)

    48. California Golden Bears: 1001 (0.08%)

    49. TCU: 1001 (0.08%)

    50. Baylor Bears: 1001 (0.08%)

    51. Seton Hall Pirates: 1001 (0.08%)

    52. West Virginia: 1001 (0.08%)

    Towson Tigers – Elon University Phoenix and other NCAA College Basketball events on our partner.

  • NCAA College Basketball

    Related Articles

    0 Comment