Montpellier HB vs Flensburg-Handewitt predictions, Mar 03, 2026

EHF European League, on Tuesday,

Montpellier HB

Flensburg-Handewitt

Score, Highlights

Short Preview

On March 3, 2026, Montpellier HB will host SG Flensburg-Handewitt in what promises to be an intriguing match in the EHF European League. Both teams arrive with differing momentum; Montpellier has secured 2 wins in their last 4 outings, indicating a mixed bag of performances. Meanwhile, Flensburg has demonstrated stronger recent form, winning 3 of their last 5 matches, which could give them a psychological edge as they head into this fixture.

Tactically, Montpellier HB will rely on their home-court advantage to create a dynamic and explosive attack, looking to exploit their opponents’ defensive gaps. Their recent results suggest they are still finding their rhythm, but a strong home crowd could rally their efforts. On the other hand, Flensburg has shown resilience and adaptability in their gameplay, effectively managing both offense and defense, which has contributed to their better recent results.

The bookmakers have opened with odds reflecting a tighter contest, pricing Montpellier at 2.42 for the win, while Flensburg sits at 1.64 as the away favorite. As both teams seek to assert dominance in the league, this match could swing either way, making it one to watch closely.

This preview is generated with the Welcome.Bet AI Insights Engine, combining form data, betting odds, and semantic SEO optimization to deliver relevant match analysis for fans and bettors alike from 2026-02-26T08:52:03+00:00.

Montpellier
36.5%
Draw
9.7%
Flensburg-Handewitt
53.8%

Outrights of EHF European League Flensburg-H.: 44.72% Montpellier: 5.17%

!!!!! Information about video stream is absent for now

Betting Odds

1 X 2
betsson 2.45 10 1.65
MarathonBet 2.52 8.5 1.72
Pinnacle 2.42 10.31 1.64

Latest Results

24.02.26 SG Flensburg-Handewitt – Montpellier HB – 40:35
20.02.26 Montpellier HB – Istres OPH – 33:28
17.02.26 Montpellier HB – Bidasoa Irun – 38:33
13.02.26 Limoges Hand 87 – Montpellier HB – 31:30
19.12.25 Montpellier HB – Saint-Raphael Var HB – 44:34
24.02.26 SG Flensburg-Handewitt – Montpellier HB – 40:35
21.02.26 HC Erlangen – SG Flensburg-Handewitt – 29:34
17.02.26 SG Flensburg-Handewitt – THW Kiel – 30:32
15.02.26 HSV Hamburg – SG Flensburg-Handewitt – 35:38
10.02.26 VfL Gummersbach – SG Flensburg-Handewitt – 33:26

Facts

  • In the last 5 head-to-head matches, Montpellier won 1.
  • Flensburg-Handewitt‘s form has been unstable in recent games (in the last 5 games, wins – 3).
  • Flensburg-Handewitt will hold a modest advantage in this match.
  • In the last 9 head-to-head matches, Montpellier won 1 match, drew 3 matches, lost 5 matches, and goals 236:239. (average 26.2:26.6).
  • Including home matches between the teams, Montpellier won 1 match, drew 0 matches, lost 3 matches, and goals 106:103. (average 26.5:25.8).

    Latest Head To Head

    24.02.26 SG Flensburg-Handewitt – Montpellier HB – 40:35
    25.05.25 Montpellier HB – SG Flensburg-Handewitt – 25:32
    29.04.18 Montpellier HB – SG Flensburg-Handewitt – 29:17
    18.04.18 SG Flensburg-Handewitt – Montpellier HB – 28:28
    27.03.16 SG Flensburg-Handewitt – Montpellier HB – 31:30

    Standings

    Main

    Group 1

    Pl W D L Pts
    1 Kiel 4 4 0 0 126:108 8
    2 Flensburg-H 4 3 0 1 141:134 6
    3 Montpellier 4 1 0 3 119:130 2
    4 CD Bidasoa Irun 4 0 0 4 132:146 0

    Group 2

    Pl W D L Pts
    1 Skanderborg AGF 4 3 0 1 124:108 6
    2 Elverum 4 2 0 2 118:118 4
    3 Porto 4 2 0 2 115:116 4
    4 Granollers 4 1 0 3 110:125 2

    Group 3

    Pl W D L Pts
    1 MT Melsungen 4 3 0 1 124:118 6
    2 Vardar 1961 4 2 0 2 138:135 4
    3 Benfica 4 2 0 2 130:127 4
    4 Kristianstad 4 1 0 3 125:137 2

    Group 4

    Pl W D L Pts
    1 Hannover-Burgdorf 4 3 0 1 132:115 6
    2 Fredericia 4 2 0 2 127:127 4
    3 Kadetten Schaffhausen 4 2 0 2 117:127 4
    4 Nexe 4 1 0 3 122:129 2

    EHF European League Outrights

    1. Flensburg-H.: 1.85 (44.72%)

    2. Kiel: 2 (41.36%)

    3. Montpellier: 16 (5.17%)

    4. Hannover-Burgdorf: 26 (3.18%)

    5. MT Melsungen: 41 (2.02%)

    6. Skanderborg AGF: 76 (1.09%)

    7. Benfica Lisboa: 126 (0.66%)

    8. Porto: 126 (0.66%)

    9. Elverum: 301 (0.27%)

    10. Fredericia: 301 (0.27%)

    11. Vardar: 301 (0.27%)

    12. Kadetten Schaffhausen: 401 (0.21%)

    13. Nexe: 2501 (0.03%)

    14. Granollers: 2501 (0.03%)

    15. Kristianstad: 2501 (0.03%)

    16. Irun: 4001 (0.02%)

    Montpellier HB – Flensburg-Handewitt and other EHF European League events on our partner.

  • EHF European League

    Related Articles

    0 Comment