Ángel Ximénez Puente Genil vs Barcelona predictions, Sep 20, 2026

Spanish Liga ASOBAL, on Sunday,

Puente Genil

Barcelona

Score, Highlights

Short Preview

As Ángel Ximénez Puente Genil prepares to host Barcelona Handball in the upcoming clash on September 20, 2026, both teams enter the match with contrasting recent forms that will significantly influence their performance. Ángel Ximénez Puente Genil has shown commendable resilience, winning 3 of their last 4 matches, suggesting a solid foundation and growing confidence. They will rely on a disciplined defensive structure and effective transitions to counter Barcelona’s attacking prowess.

On the other hand, Barcelona Handball arrives with an impressive winning streak, having clinched victory in all of their last 4 matches. Their tactical strength lies in a versatile offense and strong playmaking capabilities, allowing them to adapt dynamically to different game situations. The visitors will aim to control the pace of the game, utilizing their depth in the squad to maintain a relentless offensive push.

With bookmakers favoring Barcelona heavily with odds of 1 for an away win versus 45 for a home victory, the pressure will be on Ángel Ximénez to leverage home advantage effectively. This matchup promises to be a compelling contest, with both teams showcasing their unique strengths. As history suggests, the outcome remains uncertain, with no guarantees in the realm of sports betting.

This preview is generated with the Welcome.Bet AI Insights Engine, combining form data, betting odds, and semantic SEO optimization to deliver relevant match analysis for fans and bettors alike from 2026-09-14T23:52:01+00:00.

Puente Genil
2.1%
Draw
2.4%
Barcelona
95.5%

Watch Watch and Bet Puente Genil – Barcelona available at: Bet Now (Full Screen)

Betting Odds

1 X 2
MarathonBet 45.00 40.00 1.00 Watch Watch and Bet

Latest Results

12.09.26 BM Proin – Ángel Ximénez Puente Genil – 30:31
19.08.26 Balonmano Ciudad de Málaga – Ángel Ximénez Puente Genil – 27:30
13.08.26 BM Ciudad Encantada – Ángel Ximénez Puente Genil – 26:23
07.08.26 Ángel Ximénez Puente Genil – Associação Atlética de Águas Santas – 28:23
31.05.26 Morrazo Cangas – Ángel Ximénez Puente Genil – 32:30
12.09.26 Naturhouse La Rioja Logrono – Barcelona Handball – 32:48
09.09.26 Barcelona Handball – Skanderborg Håndbold – 39:28
05.09.26 Barcelona Handball – Sporting Lisbon Handball – 39:34
04.09.26 Barcelona Handball – FC Porto Handball – 39:37
14.06.26 Füchse Berlin – Barcelona Handball – 37:34

Facts

  • In the last 5 head-to-head matches, Puente Genil won 0.
  • Puente Genil may have a physical advantage due to more rest days in recent times.
  • In this match, Barcelona is the undisputed favorite.
  • In the last 20 head-to-head matches, Puente Genil won 0 matches, drew 0 matches, lost 20 matches, and goals 503:764. (average 25.2:38.2).
  • Including home matches between the teams, Puente Genil won 0 matches, drew 0 matches, lost 9 matches, and goals 229:339. (average 25.4:37.7).

    Latest Head To Head

    04.04.26 Ángel Ximénez Puente Genil – Barcelona Handball – 23:38
    08.11.25 Barcelona Handball – Ángel Ximénez Puente Genil – 41:29
    17.05.25 Ángel Ximénez Puente Genil – Barcelona Handball – 26:42
    12.12.24 Barcelona Handball – Ángel Ximénez Puente Genil – 44:26
    09.03.24 Barcelona Handball – Ángel Ximénez Puente Genil – 32:18

    Standings

    Pl W D L Pts
    1 Barcelona 1 1 0 0 48:32 2
    2 CD Bidasoa Irun 1 1 0 0 35:25 2
    3 Granollers 1 1 0 0 38:34 2
    4 Horneo Alicante 1 1 0 0 32:29 2
    5 Atl. Valladolid 1 1 0 0 28:26 2
    6 Puerto Sagunto 1 1 0 0 39:38 2
    7 Puente Genil 1 1 0 0 31:30 2
    8 Villa de Aranda 1 0 1 0 30:30 1
    9 Caserio Ciudad Real 1 0 1 0 30:30 1
    10 Ademar 1 0 0 1 38:39 0
    11 Proin Sevilla 1 0 0 1 30:31 0
    12 Cuenca 1 0 0 1 26:28 0
    13 Torrelavega 1 0 0 1 29:32 0
    14 Morrazo Cangas 1 0 0 1 34:38 0
    15 Nava 1 0 0 1 25:35 0
    16 La Rioja 1 0 0 1 32:48 0

    Ángel Ximénez Puente Genil – Barcelona and other Spanish Liga ASOBAL events on our partner.

  • Spanish Liga ASOBAL

    Related Articles

    0 Comment