India vs New Zealand predictions, Jan 18, 2026

One Day International, on Sunday,

India

New Zealand

Score, Highlights

Short Preview

India and New Zealand are set to clash in an exciting One Day International match on January 18, 2026. The stage is set in India, where the home team will take on New Zealand in what promises to be a thrilling encounter.

Both teams have been in decent form recently, with India winning 3 of their last 5 matches and New Zealand also securing victory in 3 of their last 5 outings. The bookmakers have slightly favored India for this match with odds of 1.23 for the home team and 4 for the away team.

India’s strong batting lineup, led by their top-order batsmen, will be a key advantage for them in this contest. On the other hand, New Zealand’s disciplined bowling attack will look to exploit any weaknesses in the Indian batting order.

In what is expected to be a closely contested match, both teams will be looking to showcase their skills and come out on top. With both sides showing their strengths in recent matches, the outcome of this match remains uncertain and will certainly be something to watch out for.

This preview is generated with the Welcome.Bet AI Insights Engine, combining form data, betting odds, and semantic SEO optimization to deliver relevant match analysis for fans and bettors alike from 2026-01-15T06:52:03+00:00.

India
76.6%
New Zealand
23.4%

!!!!! Information about video stream is absent for now

Betting Odds

1 X 2
Best for US Customers 1.22 4

Latest Results

14.01.26 India cricket – New Zealand cricket – 284:286
11.01.26 India cricket – New Zealand cricket – 306:300
19.12.25 India cricket – South Africa cricket – 231:201
17.12.25 India cricket – South Africa cricket – Abandoned
14.12.25 India cricket – South Africa cricket – 120:117
14.01.26 India cricket – New Zealand cricket – 284:286
11.01.26 India cricket – New Zealand cricket – 306:300
17.12.25 New Zealand cricket – West Indies cricket – 881:558
09.12.25 New Zealand cricket – West Indies cricket – 335:333
01.12.25 New Zealand cricket – West Indies cricket – Match drawn.

Facts

  • In the last 5 head-to-head matches, India won 3.
  • Right now, both teams are showing solid form.
  • In this match, India is the team to beat.
  • In the last 20 head-to-head matches, India won 11 matches, drew 0 matches, lost 9 matches, and goals 4964:4753. (average 248.2:237.7).

    Latest Head To Head

    14.01.26 India cricket – New Zealand cricket – 284:286
    11.01.26 India cricket – New Zealand cricket – 306:300
    09.03.25 India cricket – New Zealand cricket – 254:251
    02.03.25 New Zealand cricket – India cricket – 205:249
    01.11.24 India cricket – New Zealand cricket – 384:409

    India – New Zealand and other One Day International events on our partner.

  • One Day International

    Related Articles

    0 Comment