Melbourne Victory vs Sydney predictions, Jan 26, 2026

Australian A-League, on Monday,

Melbourne Victory

Sydney

Score, Highlights

Short Preview

In this eagerly anticipated Australian A-League encounter, Melbourne Victory will take on Sydney FC at home on January 26, 2026. Both teams have been in good form recently, with Melbourne Victory winning 3 of their last 5 matches and Sydney FC also winning 3 of their last 5 matches.

Looking at the bookmakers’ odds, Melbourne Victory are slight favorites with odds of 2.16 for a home win, while Sydney FC are priced at 3.02 for an away win. Our model prediction gives Melbourne Victory a 42.8% chance of securing a victory, with a 26.5% chance of a draw and a 30.7% chance of Sydney FC coming away with the win. Based on these odds, a 1-1 draw is the most likely outcome.

Tactically, both teams have shown strengths in defense and attack, making it difficult to predict a clear winner. With such evenly matched teams and recent form trends, this match is set to be a closely contested battle between two formidable sides.

This preview is generated with the Welcome.Bet AI Insights Engine, combining form data, betting odds, and semantic SEO optimization to deliver relevant match analysis for fans and bettors alike from 2026-01-19T14:52:03+00:00.

Melbourne Victory
43.1%
Draw
26.3%
Sydney
30.7%

Prediction (the most likely score): 1:1

Outrights of Australian A-League Sydney FC: 23.52% Melbourne Victory: 7.13%

!!!!! Information about video stream is absent for now

Betting Odds

1 X 2
betsson 2.18 3.55 3.05
MarathonBet 2.26 3.62 3.16
WilliamHill 2.15 3.5 2.9
Pinnacle 2.18 3.69 3.11
Best for US Customers 2.12 3.5 3

Latest Results

17.01.26 Adelaide United – Melbourne Victory – 2:1
10.01.26 Melbourne Victory – Western Sydney Wanderers – 0:1
02.01.26 Melbourne Victory – Perth Glory – 3:2
29.12.25 Melbourne Victory – Wellington Phoenix – 5:1
20.12.25 Melbourne City – Melbourne Victory – 0:1
18.01.26 Sydney FC – Wellington Phoenix – 0:2
10.01.26 Macarthur FC – Sydney FC – 0:3
03.01.26 Melbourne City – Sydney FC – 0:0
20.12.25 Newcastle Jets – Sydney FC – 2:0
13.12.25 Perth Glory – Sydney FC – 0:1

Facts

  • Watch a clash between a mid-table side and a current leader (ranked 9 and 2 in the zone Promotion ~ A~League (Play Offs: Semi~finals)).
  • In the last 5 head-to-head matches, Melbourne Victory won 2.
  • Both teams have been playing unpredictably.
  • Recently, Sydney has had a series of away games.
  • Melbourne Victory might have a minor edge in this game.
  • In the last 20 head-to-head matches, Melbourne Victory won 6 matches, drew 2 matches, lost 12 matches, and goals 24:39. (average 1.2:2).
  • Including home matches between the teams, Melbourne Victory won 3 matches, drew 2 matches, lost 4 matches, and goals 12:16. (average 1.3:1.8).

    Latest Head To Head

    22.11.25 Sydney FC – Melbourne Victory – 3:0
    24.01.25 Melbourne Victory – Sydney FC – 2:0
    28.12.24 Sydney FC – Melbourne Victory – 3:0
    26.01.24 Melbourne Victory – Sydney FC – 1:1
    16.12.23 Melbourne Victory – Sydney FC – 3:0

    Standings

    2025/26

    Pl W D L Diff Pts
    1 Auckland FC 13 7 3 3 19:13 6 24
    2 Sydney FC 12 7 1 4 18:9 9 22
    3 Newcastle Jets 13 7 0 6 26:24 2 21
    4 Brisbane Roar 14 6 3 5 13:13 0 21
    5 Melbourne City 14 5 5 4 14:12 2 20
    6 Macarthur FC 14 5 5 4 15:18 -3 20
    7 Adelaide United 13 6 1 6 20:20 0 19
    8 Wellington Phoenix 13 5 3 5 21:22 -1 18
    9 Melbourne Victory 13 5 2 6 16:18 -2 17
    10 Perth Glory 13 5 1 7 16:18 -2 16
    11 Central Coast Mariners 13 3 3 7 16:21 -5 12
    12 WS Wanderers 13 3 3 7 10:16 -6 12

    Australian A-League Outrights

    1. Auckland FC: 3.4 (25.59%)

    2. Sydney FC: 3.7 (23.52%)

    3. Melbourne City: 6.6 (13.18%)

    4. Newcastle Jets: 11.8 (7.37%)

    5. Melbourne Victory: 12.2 (7.13%)

    6. Brisbane Roar: 16.2 (5.37%)

    7. Adelaide Utd: 16.6 (5.24%)

    8. Macarthur FC: 19.8 (4.39%)

    9. Wellington Phoenix: 25 (3.48%)

    10. Perth Glory: 46.8 (1.86%)

    11. Western Sydney Wanderers: 60.2 (1.45%)

    12. Central Coast: 62 (1.4%)

    Melbourne Victory – Sydney and other Australian A-League events on our partner.

  • Australian A-League

    Related Articles

    0 Comment