Richmond Spiders vs Davidson Wildcats predictions, Jan 31, 2026

NCAA College Basketball, on Saturday,

Richmond

Davidson Wildcats

Score, Highlights

Short Preview

In this upcoming NCAA College Basketball matchup, the Richmond Spiders will face off against the Davidson Wildcats on January 31, 2026. Both teams have had slightly inconsistent form as of late, with Richmond winning only 1 of their last 5 matches and Davidson coming away with 2 victories in the same period.

The bookmakers have the odds slightly in favor of the Richmond Spiders with a 57.3% probability of a home win, while the Davidson Wildcats are given a 42.7% chance of an away win. This suggests that it could be a closely contested game between the two teams.

Tactically, Richmond will look to capitalize on their home-court advantage and continue to build on their recent performance, while Davidson will be aiming to secure a crucial away victory. Both teams will need to focus on their strengths and execute their game plan effectively to come out on top.

With both teams having shown signs of potential in recent matches, it is difficult to predict the outcome with certainty. Basketball fans can expect an exciting and competitive game between the Richmond Spiders and the Davidson Wildcats on January 31st.

This preview is generated with the Welcome.Bet AI Insights Engine, combining form data, betting odds, and semantic SEO optimization to deliver relevant match analysis for fans and bettors alike from 2026-01-30T21:52:03+00:00.

Richmond
56.2%
Davidson
43.8%

Prediction (the most likely score): 71:68

!!!!! Information about video stream is absent for now

Betting Odds

1 X 2
MarathonBet 1.64 2.19
WilliamHill 1.7 2.15
Pinnacle 1.66 2.05
Best for US Customers 1.71 2.2

Latest Results

27.01.26 Virginia Commonwealth Rams basketball – Richmond Spiders basketball – 77:69
24.01.26 George Washington Colonials basketball – Richmond Spiders basketball – 85:69
21.01.26 Richmond Spiders basketball – Rhode Island Rams basketball – 68:69
17.01.26 St. Louis Billikens basketball – Richmond Spiders basketball – 88:63
14.01.26 Richmond Spiders basketball – La Salle Explorers basketball – 74:53
28.01.26 George Mason Patriots basketball – Davidson Wildcats basketball – 60:52
24.01.26 Davidson Wildcats basketball – Virginia Commonwealth Rams basketball – 69:75
21.01.26 Davidson Wildcats basketball – Fordham Rams basketball – 68:63
14.01.26 George Washington Colonials basketball – Davidson Wildcats basketball – 79:84
10.01.26 Davidson Wildcats basketball – Rhode Island Rams basketball – 45:70

Facts

  • In the last 5 head-to-head matches, Richmond won 2.
  • Richmond is going through a rough patch (last 5 games: 1 wins).
  • Davidson‘s form has been unstable in recent games (in the last 5 games, wins – 2).
  • Richmond may have a physical advantage due to more rest days in recent times.
  • The probability of winning is almost the same for both teams in this match.
  • In the last 20 head-to-head matches, Richmond won 12 matches, drew 0 matches, lost 8 matches, and goals 1435:1395. (average 71.8:69.8).
  • Including home matches between the teams, Richmond won 5 matches, drew 0 matches, lost 4 matches, and goals 677:633. (average 75.2:70.3).

    Latest Head To Head

    12.03.25 Davidson Wildcats basketball – Richmond Spiders basketball – 69:65
    08.02.25 Davidson Wildcats basketball – Richmond Spiders basketball – 71:60
    25.01.25 Richmond Spiders basketball – Davidson Wildcats basketball – 66:72
    24.02.24 Richmond Spiders basketball – Davidson Wildcats basketball – 66:63
    20.01.24 Davidson Wildcats basketball – Richmond Spiders basketball – 64:69 OT

    Standings

    NCAA College Basketball Outrights

    1. Arizona Wildcats: 4.75 (15.3%)

    2. Michigan Wolverines: 5.75 (12.64%)

    3. Duke Blue Devils: 10 (7.27%)

    4. Connecticut Huskies: 12 (6.06%)

    5. Houston Cougars: 12 (6.06%)

    6. Iowa State: 17 (4.28%)

    7. Purdue Boilermakers: 17 (4.28%)

    8. Illinois Fighting Illini: 18 (4.04%)

    9. Florida Gators: 19 (3.83%)

    10. Gonzaga Bulldogs: 19 (3.83%)

    11. Nebraska Cornhuskers: 23 (3.16%)

    12. Texas Tech: 26 (2.8%)

    13. Michigan State: 31 (2.34%)

    14. Brigham Young: 31 (2.34%)

    15. Kansas Jayhawks: 31 (2.34%)

    16. Vanderbilt Commodores: 36 (2.02%)

    17. Alabama Crimson Tide: 41 (1.77%)

    18. Arkansas Razorbacks: 51 (1.43%)

    19. Virginia Cavaliers: 67 (1.08%)

    20. Tennessee Volunteers: 81 (0.9%)

    21. Louisville: 81 (0.9%)

    22. North Carolina: 81 (0.9%)

    23. St. Johns Red Storm: 91 (0.8%)

    24. Clemson: 126 (0.58%)

    25. Iowa Hawkeyes: 126 (0.58%)

    26. Kentucky Wildcats: 126 (0.58%)

    27. Auburn Tigers: 176 (0.41%)

    28. Wisconsin Badgers: 201 (0.36%)

    29. SMU Mustangs: 201 (0.36%)

    30. UCLA: 201 (0.36%)

    31. Georgia Bulldogs: 201 (0.36%)

    32. St. Louis Billikens: 201 (0.36%)

    33. NC State: 201 (0.36%)

    34. Villanova Wildcats: 251 (0.29%)

    35. Miami (FL): 251 (0.29%)

    36. Texas Longhorns: 251 (0.29%)

    37. Texas A&M: 251 (0.29%)

    38. Baylor Bears: 351 (0.21%)

    39. Indiana Hoosiers: 351 (0.21%)

    40. UCF Knights: 351 (0.21%)

    41. Seton Hall Pirates: 351 (0.21%)

    42. Ohio State Buckeyes: 351 (0.21%)

    43. San Diego State: 351 (0.21%)

    44. Missouri Tigers: 351 (0.21%)

    45. USC Trojans: 351 (0.21%)

    46. Virginia Tech: 501 (0.15%)

    47. TCU: 501 (0.15%)

    48. Oklahoma Sooners: 501 (0.15%)

    49. Stanford Cardinal: 501 (0.15%)

    50. Oklahoma State: 501 (0.15%)

    51. Ole Miss Rebels: 751 (0.1%)

    52. West Virginia: 751 (0.1%)

    53. New Mexico: 751 (0.1%)

    54. Butler Bulldogs: 751 (0.1%)

    55. Oregon Ducks: 751 (0.1%)

    56. California Golden Bears: 1001 (0.07%)

    57. South Carolina Gamecocks: 1001 (0.07%)

    58. LSU: 1001 (0.07%)

    59. Pittsburgh Panthers: 1001 (0.07%)

    60. Washington Huskies: 1001 (0.07%)

    61. Colorado: 1001 (0.07%)

    62. Utah Utes: 1001 (0.07%)

    63. Northwestern Wildcats: 1001 (0.07%)

    64. Notre Dame: 1001 (0.07%)

    65. Syracuse Orange: 1001 (0.07%)

    66. Xavier Musketeers: 1001 (0.07%)

    67. Mississippi St.: 1001 (0.07%)

    68. Creighton: 1001 (0.07%)

    69. Cincinnati Bearcats: 1001 (0.07%)

    70. DePaul Blue Demons: 1001 (0.07%)

    71. Providence Friars: 1001 (0.07%)

    72. Arizona State: 1001 (0.07%)

    73. Miami (Ohio): 1001 (0.07%)

    Richmond Spiders – Davidson Wildcats and other NCAA College Basketball events on our partner.

  • NCAA College Basketball

    Related Articles

    0 Comment