Southern Methodist Mustangs vs Arizona Wildcats predictions, Jan 02, 2026

NCAA College Football, on Friday,

Mustangs

Arizona Wildcats

Score, Highlights

Short Preview

In a highly anticipated NCAA College Football matchup, the Southern Methodist Mustangs will face off against the Arizona Wildcats on January 2, 2026. Both teams have been in impressive form as of late, with the Mustangs winning 2 of their last 3 matches and the Wildcats claiming victory in all of their last 4 matches.

Southern Methodist will have the advantage of playing at home, which could provide them with a boost in performance. However, the Wildcats have been displaying a strong attacking prowess and solid defensive capabilities, making them a formidable opponent for the Mustangs.

In terms of bookmakers’ odds, the Wildcats are currently favored to win with odds of 1.64, while the Mustangs are the underdogs with odds of 2.24. The predicted final score of 25:28 suggests a closely contested match between the two teams.

Overall, this game is shaping up to be an exciting and competitive battle between two evenly matched teams. Both sides have their strengths and weaknesses, so it will be interesting to see how they match up on game day.

This preview is generated with the Welcome.Bet AI Insights Engine, combining form data, betting odds, and semantic SEO optimization to deliver relevant match analysis for fans and bettors alike from 2025-12-27T20:52:02+00:00.

Southern Methodist
42.5%
Arizona
57.5%

Prediction (the most likely score): 25:28

!!!!! Information about video stream is absent for now

Betting Odds

1 X 2
bet_at_home 2.23 1.69
betsson 2.18 1.65
MarathonBet 2.25 1.67
WilliamHill 2.2 1.62
Pinnacle 2.24 1.64
Best for US Customers 2.25 1.6

Latest Results

29.11.25 California Golden Bears football – Southern Methodist Mustangs football – 38:35
22.11.25 Southern Methodist Mustangs football – Louisville Cardinals football – 38:6
08.11.25 Boston College Eagles football – Southern Methodist Mustangs football – 13:45
01.11.25 Southern Methodist Mustangs football – Miami FL Hurricanes football – 26:20 OT
25.10.25 Wake Forest Demon Deacons football – Southern Methodist Mustangs football – 13:12
28.11.25 Arizona State Sun Devils football – Arizona Wildcats football – 7:23
22.11.25 Arizona Wildcats football – Baylor Bears football – 41:17
15.11.25 Cincinnati Bearcats football – Arizona Wildcats football – 24:30
08.11.25 Arizona Wildcats football – Kansas Jayhawks football – 24:20
01.11.25 Colorado Buffaloes football – Arizona Wildcats football – 17:52

Facts

  • Arizona is showing excellent form with consecutive wins (last 5 games: 5 wins).
  • Arizona is expected to have a slight advantage in this match.
  • We predict that Arizona will win today’s game, with odds of 1.65.
  • In recent times, the teams did not meet on the field.
  • Standings

    NCAA College Football Outrights

    1. Ohio State: 2.8 (29.74%)

    2. Indiana: 4 (20.82%)

    3. Georgia: 5.5 (15.14%)

    4. Oregon: 8.5 (9.8%)

    5. Texas Tech: 9 (9.25%)

    6. Alabama: 19 (4.38%)

    7. Mississippi St.: 23 (3.62%)

    8. Miami (FL): 23 (3.62%)

    9. Ole Miss: 23 (3.62%)

    Southern Methodist Mustangs – Arizona Wildcats and other NCAA College Football events on our partner.

    NCAA College Football

    Related Articles

    0 Comment