Gardner-Webb Runnin` Bulldogs vs UNC-Asheville Bulldogs predictions, Feb 26, 2026

NCAA College Basketball, on Thursday,

Gardner-Webb

UNC-Asheville

Score, Highlights

Short Preview

On February 26, 2026, the Gardner-Webb Runnin’ Bulldogs will host the UNC-Asheville Bulldogs in an exciting NCAA basketball matchup. In recent form, Gardner-Webb has struggled, failing to secure a victory in their last five outings. This downturn may reflect underlying tactical weaknesses that the team needs to address, potentially in their defensive schemes or offensive execution.

Conversely, UNC-Asheville has fared considerably better, winning three of their last five games. Their recent success highlights a more cohesive unit, with effective offensive strategies and solid defense that have contributed to their improved performance. The bookmakers’ odds reflect this trend, assigning a significant disadvantage to Gardner-Webb with odds at 6.32 for a home win, compared to a strong 1.1 for an away victory for UNC-Asheville.

The predicted final score of 67-80 underscores the expectation for UNC-Asheville to maintain their winning momentum against a struggling Gardner-Webb side. While outcomes in sports events can be unpredictable, the current form and tactical advantage suggest a challenging game ahead for the home team. As always, the match promises excitement and the possibility of surprises.

This preview is generated with the Welcome.Bet AI Insights Engine, combining form data, betting odds, and semantic SEO optimization to deliver relevant match analysis for fans and bettors alike from 2026-02-25T23:52:03+00:00.

Gardner-Webb
14.8%
UNC-Asheville
85.2%

Prediction (the most likely score): 67:80

!!!!! Information about video stream is absent for now

Betting Odds

1 X 2
betsson 7 1.07
MarathonBet 5.5 1.11
WilliamHill 5.75 1.13
Pinnacle 5.33 1.11

Latest Results

19.02.26 Radford Highlanders basketball – Gardner-Webb Runnin` Bulldogs basketball – 82:70
17.02.26 Charleston Southern Buccaneers basketball – Gardner-Webb Runnin` Bulldogs basketball – 75:66
14.02.26 Gardner-Webb Runnin` Bulldogs basketball – High Point Panthers basketball – 87:112
12.02.26 Gardner-Webb Runnin` Bulldogs basketball – Winthrop Eagles basketball – 85:103
07.02.26 Presbyterian Blue Hose basketball – Gardner-Webb Runnin` Bulldogs basketball – 68:62
21.02.26 UNC-Asheville Bulldogs basketball – Radford Highlanders basketball – 74:73 OT
19.02.26 High Point Panthers basketball – UNC-Asheville Bulldogs basketball – 74:48
14.02.26 UNC-Asheville Bulldogs basketball – Presbyterian Blue Hose basketball – 57:58
12.02.26 Longwood Lancers basketball – UNC-Asheville Bulldogs basketball – 74:79
04.02.26 UNC-Asheville Bulldogs basketball – USC Upstate Spartans basketball – 76:67

Facts

  • In the last 5 head-to-head matches, Gardner-Webb won 1.
  • Gardner-Webb has suffered several defeats recently (last 5 games: 0 wins).
  • UNC-Asheville has been unpredictable lately (in the last 5 games, wins – 3).
  • UNC-Asheville may face physical challenges compared to their opponent, as they have played more matches in recent days.
  • In this match, UNC-Asheville is the clear favorite.
  • In the last 20 head-to-head matches, Gardner-Webb won 11 matches, drew 0 matches, lost 9 matches, and goals 1404:1386. (average 70.2:69.3).
  • Including home matches between the teams, Gardner-Webb won 7 matches, drew 0 matches, lost 4 matches, and goals 815:773. (average 74.1:70.3).

    Latest Head To Head

    29.01.26 UNC-Asheville Bulldogs basketball – Gardner-Webb Runnin` Bulldogs basketball – 69:50
    06.02.25 UNC-Asheville Bulldogs basketball – Gardner-Webb Runnin` Bulldogs basketball – 78:70
    22.01.25 Gardner-Webb Runnin` Bulldogs basketball – UNC-Asheville Bulldogs basketball – 53:61
    09.03.24 UNC-Asheville Bulldogs basketball – Gardner-Webb Runnin` Bulldogs basketball – 83:72 OT
    24.02.24 UNC-Asheville Bulldogs basketball – Gardner-Webb Runnin` Bulldogs basketball – 77:78

    Standings

    NCAA College Basketball Outrights

    1. Michigan Wolverines: 4.75 (15.81%)

    2. Duke Blue Devils: 5.25 (14.31%)

    3. Arizona Wildcats: 5.5 (13.66%)

    4. Houston Cougars: 10.5 (7.15%)

    5. Florida Gators: 12.5 (6.01%)

    6. Illinois Fighting Illini: 14 (5.37%)

    7. Iowa State: 14 (5.37%)

    8. Connecticut Huskies: 18 (4.17%)

    9. Purdue Boilermakers: 26 (2.89%)

    10. Kansas Jayhawks: 31 (2.42%)

    11. Gonzaga Bulldogs: 41 (1.83%)

    12. Michigan State: 51 (1.47%)

    13. Arkansas Razorbacks: 51 (1.47%)

    14. St. Johns Red Storm: 51 (1.47%)

    15. Tennessee Volunteers: 67 (1.12%)

    16. Nebraska Cornhuskers: 67 (1.12%)

    17. Louisville: 67 (1.12%)

    18. Vanderbilt Commodores: 67 (1.12%)

    19. Alabama Crimson Tide: 67 (1.12%)

    20. Virginia Cavaliers: 81 (0.93%)

    21. Brigham Young: 81 (0.93%)

    22. North Carolina: 101 (0.74%)

    23. Wisconsin Badgers: 126 (0.6%)

    24. Clemson: 126 (0.6%)

    25. Kentucky Wildcats: 126 (0.6%)

    26. Texas Tech: 151 (0.5%)

    27. Iowa Hawkeyes: 151 (0.5%)

    28. St. Louis Billikens: 151 (0.5%)

    29. NC State: 151 (0.5%)

    30. UCF Knights: 201 (0.37%)

    31. Texas A&M: 201 (0.37%)

    32. Villanova Wildcats: 251 (0.3%)

    33. Indiana Hoosiers: 251 (0.3%)

    34. SMU Mustangs: 251 (0.3%)

    35. Auburn Tigers: 251 (0.3%)

    36. Miami (FL): 251 (0.3%)

    37. Texas Longhorns: 251 (0.3%)

    38. UCLA: 251 (0.3%)

    39. Ohio State Buckeyes: 351 (0.21%)

    40. Georgia Bulldogs: 351 (0.21%)

    41. USC Trojans: 351 (0.21%)

    42. Virginia Tech: 501 (0.15%)

    43. New Mexico: 501 (0.15%)

    44. San Diego State: 501 (0.15%)

    45. Missouri Tigers: 751 (0.1%)

    46. Santa Clara: 751 (0.1%)

    47. Miami (Ohio): 751 (0.1%)

    48. California Golden Bears: 1001 (0.08%)

    49. TCU: 1001 (0.08%)

    50. Baylor Bears: 1001 (0.08%)

    51. Seton Hall Pirates: 1001 (0.08%)

    52. West Virginia: 1001 (0.08%)

    Gardner-Webb Runnin` Bulldogs – UNC-Asheville Bulldogs and other NCAA College Basketball events on our partner.

  • NCAA College Basketball

    Related Articles

    0 Comment