Machida Zelvia vs Shabab Al-Ahli predictions, Apr 21, 2026

AFC Champions League, on Tuesday,

Machida Zelvia

Shabab Al-Ahli

Score, Highlights

Short Preview

On April 21, 2026, Machida Zelvia will host Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai in a crucial AFC Champions League match at their home ground.

Recent form favors Machida Zelvia, who have secured victories in four of their last five outings, showcasing a potent attacking style and solid defensive organization. Their ability to maintain possession and apply pressure in the midfield has been key to their recent success, allowing them to dominate games and create numerous scoring opportunities.

In contrast, Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai enters this fixture with three wins in their last five matches, reflecting a team capable of resilience and adaptability. Known for their pace on the flanks and clinical finishing, they present a threat on the counter-attack, which could exploit any vulnerabilities in the Machida defense.

Bookmakers have placed odds at 2.26 for a home win and 2.88 for an away victory, indicating a competitive matchup. According to model predictions, Machida has a 43.4% chance of winning, with a 25% probability of a draw and 30.8% for Shabab Al-Ahli.

As both teams strive for crucial points, fans can expect an intense showdown that highlights their tactical strengths while keeping outcomes uncertain.

This preview is generated with the Welcome.Bet AI Insights Engine, combining form data, betting odds, and semantic SEO optimization to deliver relevant match analysis for fans and bettors alike from 2026-04-20T05:52:02+00:00.

Machida Zelvia
41.3%
Draw
26.3%
Shabab Al-Ahli
32.4%

!!!!! Information about video stream is absent for now

Betting Odds

1 X 2
Pinnacle 2.26 3.55 2.88

Latest Results

17.04.26 Machida Zelvia – Al-Ittihad Jeddah – 1:0
11.04.26 Machida Zelvia – Kashiwa Reysol – 1:0
05.04.26 FC Tokyo – Machida Zelvia – 0:1 penalties
01.04.26 Machida Zelvia – FC Tokyo – 0:3
28.03.26 Machida Zelvia – Kawasaki Frontale – 2:1 penalties
18.04.26 Buriram United – Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai – 2:3 ET
14.04.26 Tractor Sazi FC – Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai – 0:3
10.04.26 Al Ain FC – Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai – 3:2
04.04.26 Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai – Al-Jazira Club – 2:1
21.03.26 Al-Jazira Club – Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai – 1:0

Facts

  • One team leads the standings, the other sits mid-table (ranked 1 in the zone Promotion ~ AFC Champions League (Play Offs: 1/8~finals) and 6 in the zone Promotion ~ AFC Champions League (Play Offs: 1/8~finals)).
  • Machida Zelvia is undoubtedly in great shape (last 5 games: 4 wins).
  • Shabab Al-Ahli has been playing with ups and downs recently (in the last 5 games, wins – 3).
  • Shabab Al-Ahli may face physical challenges compared to their opponent, as they have played more matches in recent days.
  • Recently, Machida Zelvia has had a series of home games.
  • Recently, Shabab Al-Ahli has had a series of away games.
  • In this match, both teams have almost equal chances to win.
  • The teams have not played against each other recently.
  • Standings

    Draw

    Play Offs

    1/8-finals

    1 Al Hilal (1) Al-Sadd (8) 3 : 4
    2 Vissel Kobe (2) Seoul (7) 2 : 1, 1 : 0
    3 Al Ahli SC (2) Al-Duhail (7) 1 : 0
    4 Sanfrecce Hiroshima (3) Johor DT (6) 1 : 0, 1 : 3
    5 Machida (1) Gangwon (8) 1 : 0, 0 : 0
    6 Al Ittihad (4) Al Wahda (5) 1 : 0
    7 Buriram (4) Melbourne City (5) 1 : 0, 1 : 1
    8 Tractor (3) Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai (6) 0 : 3

    Quarter-finals

    1 Al-Sadd (8) Vissel Kobe (2) 3 : 4
    2 Al Ahli SC (2) Johor DT (6) 2 : 1
    3 Machida (1) Al Ittihad (4) 1 : 0
    4 Buriram (4) Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai (6) 2 : 3

    Semi-finals

    1 Vissel Kobe (2) Al Ahli SC (2)
    2 Machida (1) Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai (6)

    Final

    1 TBD #1 TBD #2

    Machida Zelvia – Shabab Al-Ahli and other AFC Champions League events on our partner.

    AFC Champions League

    Related Articles

    0 Comment