Mercyhurst Lakers vs Fairleigh Dickinson Knights predictions, Mar 04, 2026

NCAA College Basketball, on Wednesday,

Mercyhurst Lakers

Fairleigh Dickinson

Score, Highlights

Short Preview

On March 4, 2026, the Mercyhurst Lakers will host the Fairleigh Dickinson Knights in an exciting NCAA basketball clash. The Lakers come into this matchup with a solid recent performance, having won three of their last five outings. Their offensive strategy has shown promise, with improved ball movement and shooting efficiency, which has allowed them to secure crucial victories.

In contrast, the Fairleigh Dickinson Knights have struggled recently, managing only one win in their last five games. Their defensive consistency has been a concern, as they have allowed opposing teams to capitalize on turnovers and score effectively in transition. If the Knights hope to compete effectively, tightening their defense and improving their rebounding will be essential.

According to bookmakers, Mercyhurst enters the game as favorites with odds of 1.49, while Fairleigh Dickinson trails with odds of 2.48. Our model indicates a 63.6% likelihood of a home win for the Lakers, with a predicted final score of 70-65 in favor of Mercyhurst.

While the Lakers have the home advantage and current form on their side, the unpredictable nature of college basketball means that surprises can always occur. Both teams will be eager to secure a vital victory as the season progresses.

This preview is generated with the Welcome.Bet AI Insights Engine, combining form data, betting odds, and semantic SEO optimization to deliver relevant match analysis for fans and bettors alike from 2026-03-04T01:52:03+00:00.

Mercyhurst
61.9%
Fairleigh Dickinson
38.1%

Prediction (the most likely score): 69:65

!!!!! Information about video stream is absent for now

Betting Odds

1 X 2
MarathonBet 1.51 2.43
WilliamHill 1.5 2.5
Pinnacle 1.49 2.38

Latest Results

28.02.26 Stonehill Skyhawks basketball – Mercyhurst Lakers basketball – 72:75 OT
26.02.26 Central Connecticut State Blue Devils basketball – Mercyhurst Lakers basketball – 80:78
21.02.26 Mercyhurst Lakers basketball – LIU Sharks basketball – 91:83
19.02.26 Mercyhurst Lakers basketball – Wagner Seahawks basketball – 80:83 OT
14.02.26 St. Francis PA Red Flash basketball – Mercyhurst Lakers basketball – 79:94
28.02.26 LIU Sharks basketball – Fairleigh Dickinson Knights basketball – 74:60
26.02.26 Le Moyne Dolphins basketball – Fairleigh Dickinson Knights basketball – 76:59
21.02.26 Fairleigh Dickinson Knights basketball – New Haven Chargers basketball – 77:84
19.02.26 Chicago State Cougars basketball – Fairleigh Dickinson Knights basketball – 59:60
14.02.26 Fairleigh Dickinson Knights basketball – Central Connecticut State Blue Devils basketball – 57:63

Facts

  • Recent performances by Mercyhurst have been up and down (last 5 games: 3 wins).
  • Fairleigh Dickinson is currently in poor form (in the last 5 games, wins – 1).
  • Mercyhurst will hold a modest advantage in this match.
  • We predict that Mercyhurst will win today’s game, with odds of 1.5.
  • In the last 4 head-to-head matches, Mercyhurst won 2 matches, drew 0 matches, lost 2 matches, and goals 251:249. (average 62.8:62.3).
  • Including home matches between the teams, Mercyhurst won 1 match, drew 0 matches, lost 1 match, and goals 132:134. (average 66:67).

    Latest Head To Head

    07.02.26 Fairleigh Dickinson Knights basketball – Mercyhurst Lakers basketball – 55:52
    02.01.26 Mercyhurst Lakers basketball – Fairleigh Dickinson Knights basketball – 67:74
    20.02.25 Mercyhurst Lakers basketball – Fairleigh Dickinson Knights basketball – 65:60
    01.02.25 Fairleigh Dickinson Knights basketball – Mercyhurst Lakers basketball – 60:67

    Standings

    NCAA College Basketball Outrights

    1. Michigan Wolverines: 4.25 (17.42%)

    2. Duke Blue Devils: 4.5 (16.46%)

    3. Arizona Wildcats: 5.5 (13.46%)

    4. Florida Gators: 9 (8.23%)

    5. Houston Cougars: 10.5 (7.05%)

    6. Connecticut Huskies: 14 (5.29%)

    7. Illinois Fighting Illini: 17 (4.36%)

    8. Iowa State: 23 (3.22%)

    9. Kansas Jayhawks: 31 (2.39%)

    10. Michigan State: 41 (1.81%)

    11. Purdue Boilermakers: 41 (1.81%)

    12. Gonzaga Bulldogs: 56 (1.32%)

    13. Tennessee Volunteers: 67 (1.11%)

    14. Nebraska Cornhuskers: 67 (1.11%)

    15. Virginia Cavaliers: 67 (1.11%)

    16. Arkansas Razorbacks: 67 (1.11%)

    17. Alabama Crimson Tide: 67 (1.11%)

    18. St. Johns Red Storm: 81 (0.91%)

    19. North Carolina: 81 (0.91%)

    20. Louisville: 91 (0.81%)

    21. Texas Tech: 101 (0.73%)

    22. Vanderbilt Commodores: 101 (0.73%)

    23. Wisconsin Badgers: 126 (0.59%)

    24. Clemson: 126 (0.59%)

    25. Brigham Young: 126 (0.59%)

    26. Kentucky Wildcats: 126 (0.59%)

    27. Iowa Hawkeyes: 151 (0.49%)

    28. St. Louis Billikens: 151 (0.49%)

    29. NC State: 151 (0.49%)

    30. Texas A&M: 201 (0.37%)

    31. SMU Mustangs: 251 (0.3%)

    32. Miami (FL): 251 (0.3%)

    33. Texas Longhorns: 251 (0.3%)

    34. UCLA: 251 (0.3%)

    35. Georgia Bulldogs: 351 (0.21%)

    36. Villanova Wildcats: 501 (0.15%)

    37. Indiana Hoosiers: 501 (0.15%)

    38. UCF Knights: 501 (0.15%)

    39. Ohio State Buckeyes: 501 (0.15%)

    40. New Mexico: 501 (0.15%)

    41. Auburn Tigers: 501 (0.15%)

    42. San Diego State: 501 (0.15%)

    43. Oklahoma State: 501 (0.15%)

    44. Missouri Tigers: 751 (0.1%)

    45. Santa Clara: 751 (0.1%)

    46. California Golden Bears: 1001 (0.07%)

    47. Virginia Tech: 1001 (0.07%)

    48. TCU: 1001 (0.07%)

    49. Baylor Bears: 1001 (0.07%)

    50. Seton Hall Pirates: 1001 (0.07%)

    51. West Virginia: 1001 (0.07%)

    52. Miami (Ohio): 1001 (0.07%)

    53. USC Trojans: 1001 (0.07%)

    Mercyhurst Lakers – Fairleigh Dickinson Knights and other NCAA College Basketball events on our partner.

  • NCAA College Basketball

    Related Articles

    0 Comment