Mito HollyHock vs V-Varen Nagasaki predictions, Jun 06, 2026

Japan J1 League, on Saturday,

Mito HollyHock

V-Varen Nagasaki

Score, Highlights

Short Preview

In the upcoming J1 League clash on June 6, 2026, Mito HollyHock will host V-Varen Nagasaki at their home ground. Recent form heavily favors the visitors, with HollyHock struggling to secure a victory in their last five matches, raising concerns about their current tactical setup and overall morale. In stark contrast, V-Varen Nagasaki has demonstrated their competitiveness by clinching three wins in their last five outings, showcasing a more effective attacking strategy that has translated into results.

Bookmakers reflect this trend, offering odds of 2.37 for a home win against 3.05 for an away win, suggesting a cautious optimism for HollyHock but underscoring the threat posed by Nagasaki. According to model predictions, the likelihood of a home victory stands at 37.5%, while a draw is estimated at 29% and an away win at 31.9%.

Given these insights, the predicted final score of 1:1 could indicate a closely contested match. HollyHock will need to revitalize their tactics to exploit home advantage, while V-Varen will look to build on their recent form. The outcome remains uncertain, making this encounter one to watch closely.

This preview is generated with the Welcome.Bet AI Insights Engine, combining form data, betting odds, and semantic SEO optimization to deliver relevant match analysis for fans and bettors alike from 2026-05-31T01:52:02+00:00.

Mito HollyHock
38.8%
Draw
30.4%
V-Varen Nagasaki
30.8%

Prediction (the most likely score): 1:1

!!!!! Information about video stream is absent for now

Betting Odds

1 X 2
bet_at_home 2.44 3.23 3.03
betsson 2.4 3.05 2.98
MarathonBet 2.35 3.1 3.2
WilliamHill 2.3 2.9 3
Pinnacle 2.55 3.07 2.94

Latest Results

30.05.26 V-Varen Nagasaki – Mito HollyHock – 1:0
24.05.26 Mito HollyHock – Kawasaki Frontale – 1:3
16.05.26 Mito HollyHock – Tokyo Verdy – 0:1
09.05.26 Mito HollyHock – Urawa Red Diamonds – 1:4
06.05.26 Kashima Antlers – Mito HollyHock – 3:0
30.05.26 V-Varen Nagasaki – Mito HollyHock – 1:0
23.05.26 Kyoto Sanga – V-Varen Nagasaki – 1:0
17.05.26 V-Varen Nagasaki – Vissel Kobe – 3:2 penalties
09.05.26 Cerezo Osaka – V-Varen Nagasaki – 3:2
06.05.26 V-Varen Nagasaki – Fagiano Okayama – 2:1

Facts

  • First leg.
  • In the last 5 head-to-head matches, Mito HollyHock won 2.
  • Mito HollyHock is on a losing streak (last 5 games: 0 wins).
  • V-Varen Nagasaki has been playing with ups and downs recently (in the last 5 games, wins – 3).
  • In this match, both teams have almost equal chances to win.
  • We predict that V-Varen Nagasaki will win today’s game, with odds of 3.03.
  • In the last 20 head-to-head matches, Mito HollyHock won 5 matches, drew 4 matches, lost 11 matches, and goals 20:31. (average 1:1.6).
  • Including home matches between the teams, Mito HollyHock won 3 matches, drew 1 match, lost 5 matches, and goals 13:15. (average 1.4:1.7).

    Latest Head To Head

    30.05.26 V-Varen Nagasaki – Mito HollyHock – 1:0
    22.11.25 V-Varen Nagasaki – Mito HollyHock – 2:1
    31.05.25 Mito HollyHock – V-Varen Nagasaki – 3:0
    03.08.24 V-Varen Nagasaki – Mito HollyHock – 1:2
    02.06.24 Mito HollyHock – V-Varen Nagasaki – 2:3

    Standings

    Draw

    Placement Play Offs

    3rd place

    3rd place

    1 Cerezo Osaka FC Tokyo 2 : 2

    5th place

    2 Nagoya Grampus Machida 2 : 2

    7th place

    3 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Kawasaki Frontale 2 : 1

    9th place

    4 Gamba Osaka Verdy 1 : 1

    11th place

    5 Okayama Urawa Reds

    13th place

    6 Shimizu S-Pulse Yokohama F. Marinos

    15th place

    7 Kyoto Kashiwa Reysol 2 : 6

    17th place

    8 V-Varen Nagasaki Mito 1 : 0

    19th place

    9 Avispa Fukuoka Chiba 2 : 2

    Mito HollyHock – V-Varen Nagasaki and other Japan J1 League events on our partner.

  • Japan J1 League

    Related Articles

    0 Comment