MVV Maastricht vs Helmond Sport predictions, Apr 10, 2026

Dutch Eerste Divisie, on Friday,

Maastricht

Helmond Sport

Score, Highlights

Short Preview

As MVV Maastricht prepares to host Helmond Sport in the Dutch Eerste Divisie on April 10, 2026, both teams are seeking crucial points to bolster their standings. Recent form indicates a challenging period for both sides, with MVV Maastricht managing to secure victory in only 1 of their last 5 matches, while Helmond Sport has struggled even more, failing to win in their last 5 outings.

MVV Maastricht’s tactical approach has focused on maintaining possession and exploiting their home advantage, which may be crucial against an equally struggling Helmond squad. Despite their difficulties, MVV’s ability to create chances at home remains a key factor in their approach. On the other hand, Helmond Sport’s recent performances highlight a lack of attacking efficiency and defensive vulnerabilities, indicating that a more resilient structure will be necessary to contend with MVV’s home crowd.

According to bookmakers, the odds slightly favor MVV Maastricht with 2.5 for a home win compared to 2.43 for an away victory for Helmond Sport. Our model predicts a 35.5% chance of a home win, 24.7% for a draw, and 39.1% for an away victory, underscoring the closely matched nature of this encounter. Ultimately, both sides will be eager to turn their fortunes around, making for an intriguing clash that could go either way.

This preview is generated with the Welcome.Bet AI Insights Engine, combining form data, betting odds, and semantic SEO optimization to deliver relevant match analysis for fans and bettors alike from 2026-04-04T01:52:02+00:00.

Maastricht
36.7%
Draw
25.5%
Helmond Sport
37.8%

Watch Watch and Bet Maastricht – Helmond Sport available at: Bet Now (Full Screen)

Betting Odds

1 X 2
MarathonBet 2.5 3.6 2.43 Watch Watch and Bet

Latest Results

03.04.26 MVV Maastricht – RKC Waalwijk – 1:3
22.03.26 MVV Maastricht – Willem II – 0:5
16.03.26 Jong AZ Alkmaar – MVV Maastricht – 1:1
13.03.26 MVV Maastricht – VVV-Venlo – 2:1
06.03.26 FC Dordrecht – MVV Maastricht – 1:1
03.04.26 Jong AZ Alkmaar – Helmond Sport – 2:0
20.03.26 Roda JC – Helmond Sport – 1:1
16.03.26 Helmond Sport – Leeuwarden Cambuur – 0:1
13.03.26 Jong Utrecht – Helmond Sport – 1:0
06.03.26 Helmond Sport – FC Oss – 1:1

Facts

  • In this match, only outsiders will meet (ranked 17 and 18).
  • In the last 5 head-to-head matches, Maastricht won 3.
  • In recent matches, Maastricht has shown inconsistent form (last 5 games: 1 wins).
  • Helmond Sport‘s performance has dropped in recent matches (in the last 5 games, wins – 0).
  • The probability of winning is almost the same for both teams in this match.
  • In the last 20 head-to-head matches, Maastricht won 12 matches, drew 4 matches, lost 4 matches, and goals 42:26. (average 2.1:1.3).
  • Including home matches between the teams, Maastricht won 7 matches, drew 1 match, lost 2 matches, and goals 24:8. (average 2.4:0.8).

    Latest Head To Head

    05.12.25 Helmond Sport – MVV Maastricht – 2:4
    07.03.25 Helmond Sport – MVV Maastricht – 4:0
    27.10.24 MVV Maastricht – Helmond Sport – 1:2
    05.04.24 MVV Maastricht – Helmond Sport – 3:0
    08.12.23 Helmond Sport – MVV Maastricht – 1:2

    Standings

    Main

    Pl W D L Diff Pts
    1 Den Haag ✔ 34 26 2 6 78:34 44 80
    2 Cambuur ✔ 34 22 7 5 70:42 28 73
    3 Willem II 34 16 8 10 51:40 11 56
    4 De Graafschap 34 16 8 10 63:53 10 56
    5 Almere City 34 17 4 13 71:55 16 55
    6 Waalwijk 34 14 9 11 59:51 8 51
    7 Roda 34 13 12 9 54:48 6 51
    8 Jong PSV 34 15 5 14 62:59 3 50
    9 Den Bosch 33 13 7 13 58:59 -1 46
    10 Eindhoven FC 34 13 5 16 49:59 -10 44
    11 Dordrecht 34 11 10 13 44:49 -5 43
    12 Venlo 34 12 5 17 44:51 -7 41
    13 Jong Utrecht 33 10 9 14 51:55 -4 39
    14 FC Emmen 34 10 8 16 53:64 -11 38
    15 Vitesse 34 13 10 11 54:52 2 37
    16 Jong AZ 34 11 4 19 59:66 -7 37
    17 Maastricht 34 9 9 16 40:69 -29 36
    18 Helmond 34 9 7 18 38:59 -21 34
    19 Jong Ajax 34 8 8 18 47:63 -16 32
    20 Oss 34 7 11 16 43:60 -17 32

    MVV Maastricht – Helmond Sport and other Dutch Eerste Divisie events on our partner.

  • Dutch Eerste Divisie

    Related Articles

    0 Comment