North Macedonia vs Bulgaria predictions, Apr 09, 2026

Futsal World Cup, on Thursday,

North Macedonia

Bulgaria

Score, Highlights

Short Preview

As the Futsal World Cup continues to intensify, North Macedonia prepares to host Bulgaria in a highly anticipated matchup on April 9, 2026. Both teams come into this clash with a clean slate, having recorded no recent competitive matches. This lack of game play could lead to unpredictable dynamics on the court as both sides seek to establish early momentum.

North Macedonia, playing at home, has the advantage of familiarity with the venue and local support, which could potentially bolster their performance. Historical data suggests that the team’s tactical strength lies in their aggressive pressing and quick transitions, aiming to capitalize on opponent mistakes.

Conversely, Bulgaria will look to exploit counter-attacks and maintain solid defensive structures. Their strategy will be crucial, as stifling North Macedonia’s attacking plays could help to minimize risks while creating opportunities on the break.

Bookmakers currently favor North Macedonia with odds at 1.45 versus Bulgaria at 4.58, reflecting a significant home advantage. The predicted final score of 4-2 indicates an expectation of goals, but as both teams are entering uncharted territory with this matchup, unpredictability remains a key factor. Potential bettors should consider the fluid nature of futsal and the implications of team dynamics before placing wagers.

This preview is generated with the Welcome.Bet AI Insights Engine, combining form data, betting odds, and semantic SEO optimization to deliver relevant match analysis for fans and bettors alike from 2026-04-08T18:52:03+00:00.

North Macedonia
63.6%
Draw
16.3%
Bulgaria
20.1%

Prediction (the most likely score): 4:2

!!!!! Information about video stream is absent for now

Betting Odds

1 X 2
betsson 1.44 5.6 4.6
MarathonBet 1.45 5.7 4.56

Latest Results

12.03.25 Andorra futsal – North Macedonia futsal – 2:1
07.03.25 North Macedonia futsal – Netherlands futsal – 0:3
05.02.25 Portugal futsal – North Macedonia futsal – 3:0
31.01.25 North Macedonia futsal – Portugal futsal – 1:5
18.12.24 North Macedonia futsal – Andorra futsal – 1:1
16.04.25 Bulgaria futsal – Kosovo futsal – 3:4
11.04.25 France futsal – Bulgaria futsal – 8:0
04.02.25 Bulgaria futsal – Georgia futsal – 1:5
31.01.25 Georgia futsal – Bulgaria futsal – 6:1
17.12.24 Kosovo futsal – Bulgaria futsal – 6:2

Facts

  • In this match, North Macedonia is seen as the favorite.
  • The teams have not played against each other recently.
  • Standings

    Final tournament

    Group A

    Pl W D L Pts
    1 Paraguay 3 2 0 1 11:8 6
    2 Netherlands 3 1 2 0 10:7 5
    3 Costa Rica 3 1 1 1 9:10 4
    4 Uzbekistan 3 0 1 2 7:12 1

    Group B

    Pl W D L Pts
    1 Brazil 3 3 0 0 27:2 9
    2 Thailand 3 2 0 1 13:15 6
    3 Croatia 3 1 0 2 9:10 3
    4 Cuba 3 0 0 3 5:27 0

    Group C

    Pl W D L Pts
    1 Argentina 3 3 0 0 18:7 9
    2 Ukraine 3 2 0 1 12:10 6
    3 Afghanistan 3 1 0 2 8:10 3
    4 Angola 3 0 0 3 11:22 0

    Group D

    Pl W D L Pts
    1 Spain 3 2 1 0 16:2 7
    2 Kazakhstan 3 2 1 0 15:2 7
    3 Libya 3 1 0 2 4:13 3
    4 New Zealand 3 0 0 3 2:20 0

    Group E

    Pl W D L Pts
    1 Portugal 3 3 0 0 17:4 9
    2 Morocco 3 2 0 1 11:9 6
    3 Panama 3 1 0 2 12:19 3
    4 Tajikistan 3 0 0 3 7:15 0

    Group F

    Pl W D L Pts
    1 Iran 3 3 0 0 20:6 9
    2 France 3 2 0 1 14:10 6
    3 Venezuela 3 1 0 2 11:17 3
    4 Guatemala 3 0 0 3 10:22 0

    Ranking of third-placed teams

    Pl W D L Pts
    1 Costa Rica 3 1 1 1 9:10 4
    2 Croatia 3 1 0 2 9:10 3
    3 Afghanistan 3 1 0 2 8:10 3
    4 Venezuela 3 1 0 2 11:17 3
    5 Panama 3 1 0 2 12:19 3
    6 Libya 3 1 0 2 4:13 3

    North Macedonia – Bulgaria and other Futsal World Cup events on our partner.

    Futsal World Cup

    Related Articles

    0 Comment